As an anti-aging agent: The oil has high amounts of vitamin E and antioxidants, making it great for reducing fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. It combats aging by destroying free radicals and provides the proper nutrients for the skin to repair itself.
As a massage oil: The oil has been a favourite for many massage therapists because of its ideal absorption rate into the skin. It is cheap, rich with nutrients and provides a pleasing scent. It can be used by itself or used as carrier oil. When used as a carrier oil, it is mixed with other more concentrated aromatherapy oils as a diluting agent.
Sclerosant: Used to treat vascular issues like spider veins and varicose veins
Ideal Make Up remover: The almond oil is common in many skin and beauty products today as a side ingredient because of the multitude of benefits it provides. Besides being topically applied on the skin, the almond oil is also commonly used on the hair. Some of the benefits of the almond oil for hair are as follows.
Relieves itch and scalp inflammation: The almond oil has soothing properties which relieves itch caused by a dry or scaly scalp. It also reduces inflammation caused by infections and aids in the healing process.
Strengthens the hair: The almond oil provides essential minerals for normal and healthy hair growth. After continual application of the oil, the hair naturally grows thicker and stronger. It also promotes a lustrous, attractive shine on the hair when used in appropriate amounts.